Cake Decorating Extravaganza

Creativity will take center stage at Artisan Bakery Expo East when up to 125 elite professional and amateur/student cake decorators go head-to-head to see who has the most artistry, skill, and imagination during one of the world’s most prestigious annual cake competitions.

Each cake will be judged independently by a team of expert judges. The judging will take place on Sunday, Oct. 16 from 2-5PM. All cakes will be judged on appearance with points being awarded for neatness, originality, creativity, colors, and degree of difficulty.

3 Cake Categories

  • Tiered Wedding Cakes
  • Novelty/Specialty Cakes
  • Sculptured Cakes

Winner Prize 

  • Professional Category will receive $500 and a recognition plaque.

  • Amateur/Student Category will receive $300 and a recognition plaque. 2nd and 3rd place will receive $100 and $50, respectively.

  • 1 Best of Show Winner will be chosen by the judges, and will receive a plaque & a cash prize of $500.00.

Competition Schedule

Sunday, October 16

11:00 AM – 5:00 PM – All Divisions (Professional/Amateur & Student) and Categories (Novelty/Specialty Cake/Sculptured Cakes) can be viewed
2:00-4:45 PM – Judges take place
4:45 PM – Winners Announced

*Note:

  • Completed cakes will be dropped at a pre-designated area in the front of Hall C on:
    • Saturday, October 15 from 12pm-6pm
    • Sunday, October 16 from 8am -11am.
  • Any cakes delivered after the show is already open will be disqualified and not eligible for judging, but will be allowed to be on display for viewing purposes.
  • Cakes must be picked up on Monday, October 17 between 3:30 – 5:30pm

Monday, October 17

11:00 AM – 3:15 PM – All Divisions (Professional/Amateur & Student) and Categories (Novelty/Specialty Cake/Sculptured Cakes) can be viewed.
3:30-4:00 PM – Awards Presentation

*Note:

  • Cakes must be picked up on Monday, October 17 between 3:30-5:30 PM

2022 Cake Decorating Extravaganza Winners

Professional Division

Novelty Cake – Best in Show

  • Ashley Russel
    1st Place: Hocus Pocus Cake

Tiered Cake

  • Nipa Sheth
    1st Place: Elephant Cake
  • Kerri Ann Perfontaine
    2nd Place

Sculpted Cake

  • Marisol Stout
    1st Place: El Dia De Los Muertos Cake (Face Sculpted In)

  • Cecilia Davis
    2nd Place: Bread Cake

Beginner/Student Division

Novelty Cake

  • Tabitha Chaviano
    1st Place: Baby Marina

Tiered Cake

  • Rebecca Moody
    1st Place: Pink Dreams

Sculpted Cake

  • Rebecca Moody
    1st Place: The Nun
Loading...